Privacy policy

(Last updated November 02, 2023) MVGM and its subsidiaries respect your privacy and personal life. In order to provide you with our services, we sometimes require personal information from you. We process your personal information carefully and in accordance with the law. In this privacy policy, you can read about the data we use and how we store, protect, and process this data. This privacy statement applies to the provision of information and content about our services on and use of the MVGM websites: www.mvgm.nl, www.ikwilhuren.nu, www.mvgmbedrijfsmakelaars.nl, www.thejamescompany.nl, www.brightlot.nl, www.wooove.nl, www.optimusbuy.nl en www.watsonholmes.nl (hereinafter referred to as the "Websites").

  1. Data Controller

The data controller for the processing of personal data within the MVGM group is MVGM Holding B.V., De Bruyn Kopstraat 9K, 2288 EC Rijswijk, registered in the trade register under number 857803384.

  1. Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing

We process personal data for the execution of our services in the field of property management, including VvE management and rental mediation. Additionally, we process personal data in the context of our business operations, including the recruitment and selection of personnel, administration, security, management of ICT systems, process improvements, including the tenant acceptance process, compliance with legal obligations, archiving, and handling requests, complaints, and disputes. Furthermore, we process personal data for marketing and communication purposes, including managing the Website and sending email newsletters, and for statistical and analytical purposes, with a view to management information for ourselves and our clients and for the development of information products for third parties. In these information products, information is only processed at an aggregated level so that it cannot be attributed to natural persons.

The legal grounds for processing are the entering into and performance of agreements that we conclude with you, compliance with legal obligations, and the pursuit of our legitimate interests and those of our clients and third parties, such as property owners and Owners' Associations. For sending our email newsletter and placing cookies and web beacons, we ask for your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

It may happen that we ask you to participate in a market research conducted by a processor. We use this data to assess and improve our service and service provision. You can close the questionnaire at any time. We only share your answers with our clients and they will never be made public.

  1. Types of Personal Data

If you visit the Website, we process the following personal data:

  • The name of the browser you are using;
  • The operating system you are using;
  • The service provider through which you have internet access;
  • The device you are using;
  • Location data;
  • Browsing behavior and actions.

If you register and/or use our Services, we also process the following personal data:

  • Name;
  • Gender;
  • Address details;
  • City;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address;
  • Date of birth;
  • Marital status;
  • IP address;
  • Passport or ID document number;
  • Type and number of residence permit;
  • Payment details;
  • Income information;
  • Other data relevant to the execution of our services.
  1. Source of Personal Data

We obtain your personal data because you provide it to us yourself or because we obtain it from third parties in the context of our service provision (or one of our other processing purposes), such as property owners, trade information agencies, or from public sources such as the trade register or the cadastre.

  1. Recipients of Personal Data

We do not share your personal data with third parties, unless it is necessary for one of the processing purposes mentioned under point 2. In the context of the execution of our services, data may, for example, be shared with property owners or Owners' Associations. When entering into a rental agreement, information is sometimes exchanged with trade information agencies. When you wish to become a tenant, we provide your data to Economic Data Resources B.V. (EDR) as part of the tenant acceptance process. EDR will (automatically) assess your creditworthiness and compliance with the Sanctions Act. Based on a negative credit score and/or Sanctions check, which is assessed without human intervention, the candidate tenant will be rejected. If you want to object or receive information about the use of your personal data by EDR, please see: https://www.edrcreditservices.nl/privacy-statement/. Once you are a residential tenant, our client may choose to periodically review your data against the Prevention of Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism Act and Sanctions Act.

Data may also be shared with subcontractors engaged by us (whether or not on behalf of our clients), such as maintenance companies, ICT service providers, or bailiffs, for example. In the case of home rentals, data of departing home tenants may be shared with home seekers. We share data of home seekers with departing tenants after the home seeker has been selected for a specific property. If such subcontractors qualify as processors as meant in article 4, sub 8 GDPR, we always conclude a written data processing agreement.

  1. Transfer of Personal Data outside the European Union

In principle, MVGM does not transfer your personal data outside the European Union. If transfer of data outside the European Union takes place and the country in question does not have an adequate level of protection as referred to in article 45 GDPR, the transfer will be based on appropriate safeguards as referred to in article 46 GDPR, or in accordance with one of the conditions mentioned in article 49 GDPR, for example, that the transfer is necessary for an agreement between you and MVGM or an agreement concluded in your interest between MVGM and a third party, or because you have consented to the transfer.

  1. Data Retention

We do not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes mentioned under point 2.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a text file that is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. You can always delete or disable cookies yourself through the browser settings. In that case, no more cookies will be stored when you visit our Website. But please note: without cookies, our Website may not function optimally.

We may use cookies to improve your experience on our Website. Cookies also ensure, among other things, that the Website is fast, that you can visit our Website securely, and that we can detect errors on our Website.

  1. Your Rights

You have the right to request MVGM to provide access to your data. If the data is incorrect, incomplete, or not relevant, you have the right to request its correction or supplementation. You also have the right to object to the processing and to request MVGM to erase the data.

In certain cases, you may ask us for a copy of your data and for the transfer of this copy to another party.

To the extent that the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.

If you wish to exercise your aforementioned rights, you can contact MVGM by mail or email using the contact details mentioned below. MVGM will make a decision on your request within four weeks.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

  1. Contact

For questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, and to exercise the rights mentioned above, you can contact us via:

MVGM Holding B.V.
Compliance Department
E: [email protected]
T: 088-4324027
Visiting address: De Bruyn Kopsstraat 9K | 2288 EC RIJSWIJK
Correspondence address: Postbus 1800 | 2280 DV RIJSWIJK
Chamber of Commerce number: 69252610